Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

Personal Information

At Lucan Pharmacy, we are committed to providing a safe and enjoyable shopping experience for our customers. We understand that protection of your privacy is an integral part of this experience.

Any personal information you provide is appropriately stored in order to comply with the Irish Data Protection Acts. Lucan Pharmacy is committed to keeping all of your personal information secure and confidential.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give when you use the Lucan Pharmacy Website.

 

Information Collected by our Website

For the purposes of placing an order or making an enquiry, we may collect some personal information.

 

What we do with the Information we Collect

We may use the information you provide for the following purposes:

1. To send you updates regarding the status of your orders.

2. Your information may be stored in a CRM for  internal record keeping. We may use this information to improve our products and services.

3. We may periodically send promotional emails about special offers, information regarding new products and other information which we think you may find interesting.

4. To improve the content, design and layout of our website according to your interests.

5. To better understand the needs and interests of our registered buyers.

6. To contact you in case there is a problem with your order, or in the event that there is a delivery issue.

 

Control of Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

When filling out a form on the website, look for the box to click to indicate that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you previously consented to us using your information for direct marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by contacting us. Contact details can be found at our Contact Us page here.

Lucan Pharmacy guarantees that we will never supply any of your personal information to any other organisation or company unless we have your permission or are required to do so under legislation.


All personal information is protected by local and Irish national data protection and privacy laws. By disclosing your personal information and using Lucan Pharmacy's Web Systems, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, processing, use and transfer of your personal information where necessary and if required by Lucan Pharmacy, our data processors, our payment processors, financial institutions or fraud-risk management authorities.

A legal requirement of the Pharmacy Society of Ireland (PSI), is that all information regarding orders containing Pharmacy-Only Products is to be kept on record for a minimum of two years. The PSI contact details are as follows:

PSI House,
Fenian Street,
Dublin 2

Phone: +353 1 2184000
Fax: +353 1 2837678
Email: info@psi.ie

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch with us and we will promptly correct any errors or omissions. Contact details can be found on our Contact Us page here.

If you choose to contact Lucan Pharmacy via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Lucan Pharmacy for a reasonable period of time.

 

Note: Email is sent via public networks, and can be intercepted and read unless it is protected with encryption. Lucan Pharmacy cannot guarantee that any personal or sensitive data, sent in standard email, is fully secure. Customers who choose to use this channel are deemed to have accepted any risk involved. The alternative communication methods offered by Lucan Pharmacy include standard post or by telephone. Contact details can be found on our Contact Us page here

 

Ballard Pharmakon Ltd T/A Lucan Pharmacy, 4 Main Street, Lucan, Co Dublin is registered in Ireland with number 412980 and has notified the Data Protection Commissioners office of its activities under the Data Protection Act registration number 5267/A.

 

Safe Shopping

At Lucan Pharmacy, we understand that our customers are concerned about the security of their debit and credit card details. We take significant steps to protect all your information, and especially your payment details, using cutting-edge security technology.

When customers create an account, the data (including password) pass over secure connection (https) as opposed to normal http transport mode. 

 

over and above what our company does to protect your privacy and security, we would advise you to adopt the following additional measures:

 

  • Choose a password you can remember, but others cannot guess
  • Change your password regularly. If you write it down, keep it somewhere safe and secure.
  • Do not activate autocomplete (Internet Explorer) or any other similar feature.
  • Do not allow your internet browser to "remember" passwords.
  • When you have finished your session on our website, we recommend that you close your browser, so any history of the session is cleared.
  • Clear any "cache" so there is no record of any transaction left on the screen - all major web browsers let you do this. 

 

We employ specialists from industry leaders to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. We will never store your credit/debit card information on our website.  Lucan Pharmacy is Fully PCI Compliant and adheres to strict security standard laid out by Visa, MasterCard and the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). Lucan Pharmacy also gives you the option to pay securely via PayPal. More information about PayPal can be found here


www.lucanpharmacy.com is tested and certified daily to pass the "Norton Secure" Security Scan. To help address concerns about possible hacker access to your confidential data, and the safety of visiting this site, the "live" Norton Secure mark appears only when this site passes the daily Norton Secure tests.

We may require, for certain tranactions, that credit card authorization is protected with the Verified by Visa/MasterCard SecureCode authentication schemes. This ensures that the person using a credit card actually is the person he claims to be. This protects you from having your credit card misused at our web shop and protects us from fraudulent transactions.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Irish privacy laws and practice are constantly developing and our policies and procedures are frequently subject to review. In the event that any change has been made to our privacy policy, the amendments will be posted on our homepage. This ensures that our customer is always aware of what data we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.